Demo store

Esquerita

Free

In stock (1 available)

Categories
Musicians
Tagged as
Esquerita

Esquerita
Birth name Eskew Reeder, Jr. (also, documented as birth name, Stephen Quincy Reeder)
Also known as
S.Q. Reeder
Stephen Quincy Reeder
SQ Jr.
The Magnificent Malochi
Born November 20, 1935
Greenville, South Carolina, United States
Died October 23, 1986 (aged 50)
Harlem, New York, United States
Genres R&B
Occupation(s) Singer, songwriter, pianist
Instruments Piano
Years active 1950s-1980s
Eskew Reeder, Jr. (November 20, 1935 – October 23, 1986), usually known by the stage name Esquerita, and occasionally as S.Q. Reeder or The Magnificent Malochi,[1] was an American R&B singer, songwriter and pianist, known for his frenetic performances. He has been credited with influencing rock and roll pioneer Little Richard 

Related products